Andrea E. Stockman vs. Brian G. Schmidt
[…] He states that section 475.091 requires ratification by the court to be based on a finding that a transaction was “beneficial” to the protectee. Son argues that Son was “not harmed” is not, as a matter of law, equivalent to a finding that Son benefitted by a transaction, and, moreover, Mother’s dissipation of the entirety of Son’s Social Security benefits and net Land income and withdrawal of his savings account prior to his 18th birthday could not have benefitted Son as a matter of law. Section 475.091, pertaining to the court’s powers with respect to the estates of minors, states in relevant part: The court has the following powers which may be exercised directly or through a conservator in respect to the estate and affairs of minors and disabled persons: … (2) Upon finding that the transaction was or is beneficial to the protectee, the court may approve, ratify, confirm and validate any transaction entered into by a conservator of the estate, without court authorization which it has power under this section to authorize the conservator to conduct. The power of the court to approve, ratify, confirm and validate transactions entered into by a conservator of the estate without court authorization includes, without limitation, retention of real or personal property, compromises of claims by and against the estate, investments, purchases, sales, mortgages, exchanges, abandonment, leases of any duration, improvements, contracts to improve, contracts to sell, contracts to purchase, 28 contracts to exchange and grants of options, easements, profits or other rights with respect to land or other property. It also includes, without limitation, payment of a mortgage indebtedness on the real estate of the protectee out of his personal estate and purchase of real estate at a sale made under a mortgage, deed of trust, vendor's lien or other lien held by the protectee. It also includes the power to make, ratify and undertake proceedings for, and agreements incident to, dissolution of the marriage of the protectee, and transactions involving conflicts of interest between conservator and protectee. (Emphasis added). In its judgment, the trial court quoted this statute and emphasized the two places where the statute states the court’s power to ratify is “without limitation.”