Andrea E. Stockman vs. Brian G. Schmidt
[…] Section 475.030.2 states in relevant part that “[l]etters of conservatorship of the estate of a minor shall be granted for that part of the estate of the minor which is not derived from a living parent who is acting as natural guardian.” Section 475.130, pertaining to the general duties and powers of a conservator of an estate, states in relevant part: 1. The conservator of the estate of a minor or disabled person shall, under supervision of the court, protect, preserve and manage the estate, apply it as provided in this code, account for it faithfully, perform all other duties required of the conservator by law, and at the termination of the conservatorship deliver the assets of the protectee to the persons entitled thereto. In protecting, preserving and managing the estate, the conservator of the estate is under a duty to use the degree of care, skill and prudence which an ordinarily prudent person uses in managing the property of, and conducting transactions on behalf of, others. If a conservator of the estate has special skills or is appointed on the basis of representations of special skills or expertise, the conservator is under a duty to use those skills in the conduct of the protectee’s affairs. A conservator of the estate is under a duty to act in the interest of the protectee and to avoid conflicts of interest which impair the conservator's ability so to act. 9 2. The conservator of the estate shall take possession of all of the protectee’s real and personal property, and of rents, income, issue and profits therefrom, whether accruing before or after the conservator’s appointment, and of the proceeds arising from the sale, mortgage, lease or exchange thereof. Subject to such possession, the title to all such estate, and to the increment and proceeds thereof, is in the protectee and not in the conservator. Upon a showing that funds available or payable for the benefit of the protectee by any federal agency are being applied for the benefit of the protectee, or that such federal agency has refused to recognize the authority of the conservator to administer such funds, the court may waive, by order, the duty of the conservator to account therefor. … 5. A conservator of the estate has power, without authorization or approval of the court, to: (1) Settle or compromise a claim against