David Steele vs. Johnson Controls, Inc.
[…] In its fifth point, JCI asserts the trial court plainly erred by awarding Steele punitive damages because the “procedures for a punitive damages award set forth in § 510.261 were not followed.” In its sixth point, JCI asserts the trial court plainly erred by awarding Steele 22 punitive damages because there was no “clear and convincing evidence that JCI intentionally harmed [Steele] without just cause or acted with a deliberate and flagrant disregard for the safety of others.” Both points raise seemingly routine allegations of trial court error related to the judgment entered in the underlying litigation. “[A]llegations of error relating to [the] underlying judgment are moot unless the default is set aside.” Wooten v.