David Steele vs. Johnson Controls, Inc.
[…] However, for reasons we explain, JCI is not entitled to seek appellate review, plain or otherwise, of the punitive damage award. 21 In Points V and VI, JCI asserts the trial court’s punitive damages award must be set aside due to a lack of compliance with section 510.261, which became effective August 28, 2020. Section 510.261 enacted stricter standards relating to the recovery of punitive damages. See Largent v. Pelikan, 628 S.W.3d 162, 164 (Mo. App. E.D. 2021). As relevant to JCI’s claims on appeal, section 510.261 provides that “punitive damages shall not be awarded unless the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant intentionally harmed the plaintiff without just cause or acted with a deliberate and flagrant disregard for the safety of others.” § 510.261.1. Subsection 5 of the statute prescribes the procedure for recovery of punitive damages, including that a claim for punitive damages cannot be made in an initial pleading in a civil action, and instead may only be filed in a later pleading with leave of court.