State of Missouri vs. John W. Caudill
[…] Ruff, 256 S.W.3d at 57. “The adequacy of [Caudill’s] motion must be considered in light of the purpose of section 547.035: to provide inmates an opportunity to have potentially exculpatory DNA tests performed on evidence.” Id. at 58. The movant has the burden of proving the allegations of the motion by a preponderance of the evidence. § 547.035.6. “If the court 5 finds that the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the movant is not entitled to relief, a hearing shall not be held.” Id.