State of Missouri vs. John W. Caudill
[…] Points I and II Caudill asserts in two points on appeal that the trial court clearly erred in denying his Motion without an evidentiary hearing and appointment of counsel, which deprived him of due process. In his first point, he contends that “he sufficiently addressed each and every averment ‘qualification’ pursuant to § 547.035.” In his second point, he avers that “the motion court failed to identify in its findings of fact and conclusions of law any part of the files or records which would support the motion court’s conclusions in 4 overruling Mr. Caudill’s § 547.035 DNA testing motion.” For ease of analysis, we will address Points I and II together. Section 547.035 provides for DNA testing for any person “in the custody of the department of corrections claiming that forensic DNA testing will demonstrate the person’s innocence of the crime for which the person is in custody.” § 547.035.1. In the motion, the prisoner must allege facts under oath demonstrating that: (1) There is evidence upon which DNA testing can be conducted; and (2) The evidence was secured in relation to the crime; and (3) The evidence was not previously tested by the movant because: (a) The