Susan Miller vs. Division of Employment Security
[…] The Commission issued its decision affirming the Appeals Tribunal's decision and adopting it as its own ("Commission's Decision"). Miller appeals. The Appeals Tribunal did not make any findings about whether missing required meetings, staying in the store after hours, or confronting fellow interior design sales associates in front of customers constituted misconduct associated with work. 3 4 Standard of Review With respect to appellate review of a decision by the Commission, section 288.210 4 provides: The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) That the decision was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. An appeal shall not act as a supersedeas or stay unless the commission shall so order. When, as here, the Commission adopts the decision of the Appeals Tribunal as its own, we consider the Appeals Tribunal's decision to be the Commission's decision for the purposes of our review. Ekres v. Div. of Emp. Sec., 641 S.W.3d 411, 417 (Mo. App.