Colleen Spurlock vs. City of Columbia, Missouri
[…] Section 105.055, “protects public employees by prohibiting any supervisor . . . of any public employer from taking ‘any disciplinary action whatsoever against a public employee for the disclosure of . . . information which the employee reasonably believes evidences’ a violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or other wrongful activity’” such as mismanagement or abuse of authority. Richest, 643 S.W.3d at 613 (quoting § 105.055.3(1)(b), RSMo). “Simply put, a public employer cannot retaliate against a public employee for reporting certain types of wrongdoing.” Id. In order to prove a claim under section 105.055, RSMo, “[a] public employee shall show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she or a person acting on his or her behalf has reported or was about to report, verbally or in writing, a prohibited activity or a suspected prohibited activity.” § 105.055.7(3), RSMo. 5 “When interpreting section 105.055, our primary rule is ‘to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue.’” Richest, 643 S.W.3d at 614 (quoting Parktown Imp., Inc. v. Audi of Am., Inc., 278 S.W.3d 670, 672 (Mo. banc 2009)).