Colleen Spurlock vs. City of Columbia, Missouri
[…] Through these allegations, Spurlock sufficiently pleaded facts that she “reasonably believe[d her] disclosure evidence[d] . . . abuse of authority.” “Disciplinary action” Finally, we must determine whether Spurlock has sufficiently pleaded facts establishing that she was subject to “disciplinary action.” The City argues that Spurlock was already suspended before she confronted City Manager about his alleged abuse of authority and that City Manager’s ultimatum to Spurlock to resign or be dismissed did not constitute a disciplinary action under the statute. We disagree. Section 105.055, requires that “[n]o supervisor . . . of any public employer shall: . . . take any disciplinary action whatsoever against a public employee for . . . the disclosure information which the employee reasonably believes evidences . . . abuse of authority[.]” § 105.055.3(1)(b), RSMo. Disciplinary action is defined as “any dismissal, demotion, transfer, reassignment, suspension, reprimand, warning of possible dismissal or withholding of work[.]” § 105.055.1(1), RSMo. Suspension is specifically enumerated in the definition.