Colleen Spurlock vs. City of Columbia, Missouri
[…] Viewing the facts alleged in her petition and all inferences supporting those facts as true, Spurlock sufficiently stated a claim under section 105.055, RSMo. 7 “Disclosure” We first address City’s argument that Spurlock’s petition fails to allege that she made a “disclosure” under section 105.055, RSMo. The term is not defined in the statute; but this Court has previously held that “disclosure” means “the exposure or revelation of something previously unknown.” Hudson, 449 S.W.3d at 92. “Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, a [public] employee must show, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she or a person acting on his or her behalf has given or was about to give an account that he or she reasonably believes evidences prohibited activity or a suspected prohibited activity.” Id. The City posits that Spurlock’s allegation that she reported the alleged misconduct to City Manager does not constitute a “disclosure” under the whistleblower statute because City Manager was also the alleged wrongdoer.