Earlene Charles vs. Oak Park Neighborhood Association
[…] House Rescue Corp., 328 S.W.3d at 274 (citing §§ 447.625.5, 447.638). The requirements relating to such a motion vary depending on 2 whether the property is located in a “home rule city,” such as Kansas City.2 If the property is located in a home rule city, the Act provides that “[t]he owner may file a motion for restoration of possession of the property prior to the completion of rehabilitation.” § 447.625.5 (emphasis added). In all other cities, section 447.638 controls, and it simply provides that “[t]he owner may petition the circuit court for restoration of possession of the property[.]” If the court finds that the owner should be restored possession, the court then “determine[s] proper compensation to the organization for its expenditures,” and the owner may resume possession of the property after paying this compensation to the organization. § 447.638. If the owner does not