Kyle Odermann and Audrey Odermann vs. Gerald Mancuso, Desarae G. Harrah and Harrah Law, LLC
[…] Id. (citation omitted). The Notice of Lis Pendens In her first point on appeal, Harrah argues the court erred in holding the notice of lis pendens recorded against the property invalid as a false or fraudulent document under section 570.095. Ms. Harrah argues that because section 527.260 requires recording a notice of lis pendens in any action that affects real estate, a notice of lis pendens that complies with section 527.260 is subject to absolute privilege, and here, there was no substantial evidence supporting anything other than that the notice of lis pendens complied with section 527.260. The filing of a lis pendens is governed by section 527.260, that provides in relevant part: In any civil action, based on any equitable right, claim or lien, affecting or designed to affect real estate, the plaintiff shall file for record, with the recorder of deeds of the county in which any such real estate is situated, a written notice of the pendency of the suit, stating the names of the parties, the style of the action and the term of the court to which such suit is brought, and a description of the real estate liable to be affected thereby; and the pendency of such suit shall be constructive notice to purchasers or encumbrancers, only from the time of filing such notice. (emphasis added). “Filing a lis pendens provides notice to potential purchasers of a pending suit, which may affect title to property, and its purpose is to preserve rights pending the outcome of litigation.” State ex rel. Lemley v. Reno, 436 S.W.3d 232, 234 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013) (citing Kopp v.