Amanda Everett vs. Valerie Vance and Beverley Vance
[…] We accordingly do not address those questions. Given that we are dismissing Beverley’s appeal for other reasons, we also do not address whether she was entitled to file this appeal pro se, after the circuit court had determined that appointment of a guardian ad litem was warranted under Rule 52.02(k) due to Beverley’s mental infirmity. 3 7 Because she was not a party to the action at the time judgment was entered, and because she is not aggrieved by that judgment, Beverley lacks standing to appeal. See § 512.020 (granting right to appeal only to “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause”); State ex rel. Koster v.