Aaron M. Malin vs. Missouri Association of Community Task Forces (d/b/a/ ACT Missouri)
[…] On January 12, 2018, Chuck Daugherty, ACT Missouri's executive director, sent Malin an email stating that his request for records was denied because "ACT Missouri is not a covered entity under Chapter 610, RSMo and more specifically Section 610.010(4)." Malin filed suit on January 23, 2018 in the Circuit Court of Cole County, alleging that ACT Missouri's failure to act upon his request for public records was a knowing or purposeful violation of the Sunshine Law. Malin alleged that ACT Missouri is a quasipublic governmental body under both sections 610.010(4)(f)a and 610.010(4)(f)b "because its primary purpose is to enter into contracts with public governmental bodies or to engage primarily in activities carried out pursuant to an agreement or agreements with All statutory references are to RSMo 2016, as supplemented through the date of Malin's Sunshine Law request, unless otherwise indicated. 2 3 public governmental bodies and because it is an association that directly accepts the appropriation of money from public governmental bodies."