Aaron M. Malin vs. Missouri Association of Community Task Forces (d/b/a/ ACT Missouri)
[…] Because federal agencies are not encompassed within the scope of "public governmental bodies" under the Sunshine Law, 8 the trial court found that ACT Missouri's relationship with the federal government as a subaward recipient of federal funds could not support a finding that ACT Missouri had as its primary purpose entering into contracts with a public governmental body or engaging primarily in activities pursuant to an agreement with a public governmental body. Malin does not challenge this conclusion, which is consistent with the definition of "public governmental body" found at section 610.010(4), which provides that a "public governmental body" is "any legislative, administrative or governmental entity created by the Constitution or statutes of this state, by order or ordinance of any political subdivision or district, judicial entities when operating in an administrative capacity, or by executive order[.]" 8 19 42 USCA section 300x-21 et seq. authorizes the United States Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS") to administer the SABG to states which may expend the grant for "planning, carrying out, and evaluating activities to prevent, treat, and provide recovery support services for