Aaron M. Malin vs. Missouri Association of Community Task Forces (d/b/a/ ACT Missouri)
[…] However, when the merits of a denied motion for summary judgment are inextricably intertwined with the merits of a motion for summary judgment that has been granted, such that the resolution of an appeal from the grant of summary judgment will have the practical effect of requiring the conclusion that error was committed in denying the intertwined motion for summary judgment, we are permitted to review the denial. See, e.g., Sauvain v. Acceptance Indem. Ins. Co., 339 S.W.3d 555, 568-69 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011) (citations omitted). 3 7 Section 610.010(4)(f)a defines a "quasi-public governmental body" as "any person, corporation or partnership organized or authorized to do business in this state pursuant to the provisions of chapter 352, 353, or 355, or unincorporated association which . . . [h]as as its primary purpose to enter into contracts with public governmental bodies, or to engage primarily in activities carried out pursuant to an agreement or agreements with public governmental bodies[.]" Malin's points on appeal focus on the relationship between ACT Missouri and DMH, not the federal government, consistent with the fact that "[s]ection 610.010.4(f)(a) is written in terms of whether [an organization] 'has as its primary purpose to enter into contracts' or 'to engage primarily'