Aaron M. Malin vs. Missouri Association of Community Task Forces (d/b/a/ ACT Missouri)
[…] Malin does not challenge this conclusion, which is consistent with the definition of "public governmental body" found at section 610.010(4), which provides that a "public governmental body" is "any legislative, administrative or governmental entity created by the Constitution or statutes of this state, by order or ordinance of any political subdivision or district, judicial entities when operating in an administrative capacity, or by executive order[.]" 8 19 42 USCA section 300x-21 et seq. authorizes the United States Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS") to administer the SABG to states which may expend the grant for "planning, carrying out, and evaluating activities to prevent, treat, and provide recovery support services for substance use disorders . . . ." States may utilize third party, nongovernmental organizations to administer the services and those organizations are responsible for complying with the SABG requirements. 42 U.S.C.A. section 300x-32(b)(1)(A), section 300x-65. Part 75 of title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations