State of Missouri vs. Matthew Ryan Rouner
[…] Id. (quoting Martin, 575 S.W.3d at 764). Analysis In his sole point on appeal, Rouner asserts the trial court erred in overruling his motions for judgment of acquittal, and in imposing judgment and sentence, because the State did not produce sufficient evidence for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Rouner stole the jewelry and that the jewelry had a value exceeding $150. Pursuant to section 570.030, a person is guilty of stealing if he or she “[a]ppropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion[.]” § 570.030. Rouner argues the State failed to prove he stole the jewelry as a principal actor because he was captured with two female passengers “that were also in joint possession of the items found in the 2008 Dodge Ram.”