Willa Hynes vs. Missouri Department of Corrections
[…] “The designation by a trial court that its order is final and appealable is not conclusive.” Rather, “[i]t is the content, substance, and effect of the order that determines finality and appealability.” 4 Section 512.020 provides, in relevant part: Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment…may take his or her appeal… from any (5) [f]inal judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case. 7 Id. at 547–48 (citations omitted).