William H. Drewel vs. Missouri State Highway Patrol and Cole County Sheriff John P. Wheeler
[…] Russell, 604 S.W.3d 817, 821 (Mo. App. W.D. 2020). “SORNA divides sex offenders into three categories, based on the severity of the offense: tier I, tier II, and tier III.” Smith v. St. Louis Cnty. Police, 659 S.W.3d 895, 900 (Mo. banc 2023) (citing 34 U.S.C. § 20911(2)-(4)). Tier one offenders must be registered for fifteen years. Id. (citing 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a)(1)). SORNA specifies that “[a] sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides.” 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a). A “sex offender” is “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). A “sex offense” includes, among other things, “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i) (emphasis added). A “criminal offense” includes a state criminal offense. 34 U.S.C. § 20911(6).