State of Missouri vs. Eric J. Devalkenaere
[…] In his sixth point, Devalkenaere makes the conclusory assertion that there was insufficient evidence that his shooting of Victim was not justified. In his seventh point, Devalkenaere argues that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that his belief that he needed to shoot Victim was unreasonable. The use of physical force in self-defense or in defense of others is justified in certain circumstances delineated in section 563.031. Generally, a person is authorized to “use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such force to be necessary to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful force by such other person . . . .” § 563.031.1. However, section 563.031.1 provides that there are certain circumstances under which a person is not entitled to rely on the general authorization of self-defense or defense of others.