State of Missouri vs. Eric J. Devalkenaere
[…] Additionally, a person using force in defense of a third person is not justified in using such force under the general provisions of section 563.031.1 if: “Under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the person whom he or she seeks to protect would not be justified in using such protective force[.]” § 563.031.1(2). 12 In addition to these general requirements regarding the use of force in defense under section 563.031, there are further limitations on the use of deadly force in defense of self or others. § 563.031.2. Section 563.031.2 provides: A person shall not use deadly force upon another person under the circumstances specified in subsection 1 of this section unless: (1) He or she reasonably believes that such deadly force is necessary to protect himself, or herself or her unborn child, or another against death, serious physical injury, or any forcible felony; 12 Additionally, a person is not justified in using force under section 563.031.1 if the person claiming justification “was attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of a forcible felony.” § 563.031.1(3). 22 (2) Such force is used against a person who unlawfully enters, remains after unlawfully entering, or attempts to unlawfully enter a dwelling, residence, or vehicle lawfully occupied by such person; or (3) Such force is used against a