Willie Hampton vs. Yvonne A. Llewellyn
[…] Reed v. Curators of Univ. of Mo., 509 S.W.3d 816, 828 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016) (quoting Cmty. Title Co. v. Roosevelt Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 796 S.W.2d 369, 372 (Mo. banc 1990)). 6 Hampton’s complaint in unlawful detainer was filed August 2, 2021, against Llewellyn. “Unlawful detainer proceedings are governed by section 534.030.”3 Espinosa, Tr. of Melissa K. Espinosa Revocable Tr. v. Baker, 631 S.W.3d 631, 635 (Mo. App. W.D. 2021). In pertinent part, section 534.030.1 states: When any person willfully and without force holds over any lands, tenements or other possessions, after the termination of the time for which they were demised or let to the person . . . and after demand made, in writing, for the delivery of such possession of the premises by the person having the legal right to such possession, or the person’s agent or attorney, shall refuse or neglect to vacate such possession, such person is guilty of an “unlawful detainer.” “Section 534.200 limits the substantive scope of unlawful detainer actions,” Brown as Tr. of George E. Heard Revocable Tr., Dated February 24, 2000 v. Barnes, 641 S.W.3d 241, 247 (Mo. App.