ROSE MARIE LEMMO, Petitioner-Respondent v. TIMOTHY LLOYD NOBLES, Respondent-Appellant
[…] The time for the payment of said monies shall start upon this Order being signed. Further, the $2,000.00 award of attorney’s fees shall be paid within 120 days of this Order being signed [(emphasis added)]. 3 715 (Mo. App. S.D. 2009)). “The right to appeal is purely statutory, and where a statute does not give a right to appeal, no right exists.” Dunn Indus. Grp., Inc. v. City of Sugar Creek, 112 S.W.3d 421, 427 (Mo. banc 2003) (quoting Farinella v. Croft, 922 S.W.2d 755, 756 (Mo. banc 1996)). “Section 512.020[4] governs appeals and states that an appeal is only allowed from a final judgment of the trial court.” Jackson Cnty. v. McClain Enters., Inc., 190 S.W.3d 633, 637 (Mo. App. W.D. 2006); section 512.020 (“Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment . . . may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any: . . . [f]inal judgment in the case”).5 In his first point on appeal, ex-Husband claims: The trial court erred by amending the [modification] judgment[6], to include a date certain for payment of attorney fees, after hearing a motion for contempt in February 2023, because: 1. the Court lacked