JANE E. ZAMORA, Petitioner-Appellant v. HUGO E. ZAMORA, Respondent-Respondent
[…] Eakens, 647 S.W.3d at 331. Analysis In Point I, Jane asserts the trial court misapplied Section 452.330 in determining the properties to be marital property because Jane and Hugo excluded the properties as marital property by “valid written agreement of the parties” under Section 452.330.2(4). In Point II, Jane alternatively claims the trial court misapplied Section 452.330 in determining the properties to be marital property because Hugo gifted her the properties, excluding the properties from marital property under Section 452.330.2(1). Because both points involve Section 452.330, we consider the points together. Section 452.330 provides in relevant part: 2. For purposes of sections 452.300 to 452.415 only, “marital property” means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: (1) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; (2) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; (3)