STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. CHRISTOPHER N. JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Id. Analysis In Points I and II, Johnson asserts the State failed to present sufficient evidence from which a reasonable juror could find he and T.F. were in a “continuing social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature” as required to find him guilty of first-degree domestic assault under Section 565.072. We disagree. Under Section 565.072.1, “[a] person commits the offense of domestic assault in the first degree if he or she attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to a domestic victim, as the term ‘domestic victim’ is defined under section 565.002.” Section 565.002(6) defines “domestic victim” in relevant part as “a household or family member as the term ‘family’ or ‘household member’ is defined in section 455.010[.]” Section 455.010(7) defines “household member” in relevant part as “any person who is or has been in a continuing social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim[.]” Johnson asserts he and T.F. were not in a “continuing social relationship” on the date of the alleged