STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. TYSON J. FAIRLEY, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Shands, 661 S.W.3d 381, 382 (Mo.App. 2023)). “Our assessment is not ‘whether this [C]ourt believes that the evidence at trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt but rather a question of whether, in light of the evidence most favorable to the State, any rational fact-finder could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” State v. Dickerson, 609 S.W.3d 839, 843-44 (Mo.App. 2020) (quoting State v. Johnson, 576 S.W.3d 205, 230 (Mo.App. 2019)). “We do not reweigh the evidence on appeal.” Id. at 844. Analysis Under Sections 566.030 (first-degree rape) and 566.060 (first-degree sodomy), an element of each offense is that the crime is committed against a “person who is incapacitated, incapable of consent, or lacks the capacity to consent, or by the use of forcible compulsion.” Sections 566.030; 566.060. As to “consent,” Section 556.061(14)(b) provides: [C]onsent or lack of consent may be expressed or implied.