TAMMY KAY CAMPBELL, Respondent vs. TIMOTHY CAMPBELL, Appellant
[…] Determining that Husband’s point has 1 All statutory references are to RSMo Cum.Supp. 2014. merit, but that he has waived his right to appeal some voluntarily-made payments, we reverse the judgment as to any remaining unpaid monthly maintenance payments beyond Wife’s remarriage. Governing Law and Standard of Review “Section 452.370 describes when and if an award of maintenance can be modified or terminated.” Simpson v. Simpson, 352 S.W.3d 362, 363 (Mo. banc 2011). The relevant provision pertains to termination and provides that “[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the judgment, the obligation to pay future statutory maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.” Section 452.370.3. The use of the word “expressly” in this statute “only applies” to a judgment and, therefore, does not apply to an agreement in writing. Simpson, 352 S.W.3d at 365. As such, an agreement in writing may rebut the statutory presumption either expressly or by implication.