STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent vs. JOHN MARTIN HAMILTON, JR., Defendant-Appellant
[…] Specifically, Mr. Hamilton contends there was insufficient evidence from which any rational juror could find beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Hamilton purposely prevented or dissuaded Victim from assisting in his prosecution in that Victim had an absolute right to exercise her spousal privilege as provided in section 546.260. 5 Trial began January 20, 2022, that resulted in a mistrial. A second trial, resulting in the judgment and sentence from which Mr. Hamilton appeals, was held on February 16, 2022. 3 Section 575.270 provides: 1. A person commits the offense of tampering with a witness or victim if: (1) With the purpose to induce a witness or a prospective witness to disobey a subpoena or other legal process, absent himself or herself, avoid subpoena or other legal process, withhold evidence, information, or documents, or testify falsely, he or she: (a) Threatens or causes harm to any person or property; or (b) Uses force, threats or deception; or (c) Offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit, direct or indirect, upon such witness; or (d) Conveys any of the foregoing to another in furtherance of a conspiracy; or (2) He or she purposely prevents or dissuades or attempts to prevent or dissuade any person who has been a victim of any crime or a person who is acting on behalf of any such victim from: (a) Making any report of such victimization to any peace officer, state, local or federal law enforcement officer, prosecuting agency, or judge; (b) Causing a complaint, indictment or information to be sought and prosecuted or assisting in the prosecution thereof; (c) Arresting or causing or seeking the arrest of any person in connection with such victimization. 2. The offense of tampering with a witness or victim is a class A misdemeanor, unless the original charge is a felony, in which case tampering with a witness or victim is a class D felony. Persons convicted under this section shall not be eligible for parole. Section 575.270. Section 546.260 codifies the spousal privilege in Missouri.