Annotate this Case
[…] MFLP, a signatory to the PSA, was the prevailing party on the breach of contract theory involving the boundary-line issue. See AEFC, Inc. v. Vietti, 615 S.W.3d 90, 95 (Mo. App. 2020). Therefore, MFLP was entitled to an award of attorney’s fees and costs. On remand, the trial court has been directed to award attorney’s fees and costs only to MFLP. The fact that the Morelocks joined in that request is irrelevant because they are not receiving any of portion of the award. 18 failed to show that the trial court abused its discretion in allocating costs, there is no merit in this point. Section 514.090 provides: Where there are several counts in any petition, and any one of them be adjudged insufficient, or a verdict, or any issue joined thereon, shall be found for the defendant, costs shall be awarded at the discretion of the court. Id. “This statute affords the trial court discretion to apportion an award of costs in favor of a defendant who prevails on some but not all claims asserted by a plaintiff.” Riggs v. State Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 473 S.W.3d 177, 183 (Mo. App. 2015).