ASIA ASHBY, Plaintiff-Appellant vs. WOODRIDGE OF MISSOURI, INC., et al., Defendants-Respondents
[…] Auth., 637 S.W.3d 431, 439 n.3 (Mo. App. W.D. 2021); see also Medley, 173 S.W.3d at 319 (“But in deciding a case under the MHRA, we are guided by both Missouri law and any applicable federal employment discrimination decisions.”). 14 record shows that [Ms. Ashby] reported her work-related injury to [Piney Ridge] before, and not after, [Piney Ridge] decided to terminate [Ms. Ashby’s] employment. This point fails because no material fact remained in dispute as to Piney Ridge’s reason for terminating Ms. Ashby’s employment. Ms. Ashby’s petition attempted to allege a claim under section 287.780, the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Law’s retaliation statute, which provides: No employer or agent shall discharge or discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his or her rights under this chapter when the exercising of such rights is the motivating factor in the discharge or discrimination. Any employee who has been discharged or discriminated against in such manner shall have a civil action for damages against his or her employer. For purposes of this section, “motivating factor” shall mean that the employee’s exercise of his or her rights under this chapter actually played a role in the discharge or discrimination and had a determinative influence on the discharge or discrimination. Section 287.780. To survive summary judgment on her retaliation claim, Ms. Ashby had to prove her decision to exercise her rights under the Workers’ Compensation Law was “the motivating factor” in her discharge, i.e. that it “actually played a role in the discharge or discrimination and had a determinative influence on the discharge or discrimination.”7 Id. (emphasis added). Here, the uncontroverted material facts showed that Piney Ridge knew on January 25, 2019, before her termination on January 28, 2019, that Ms. Ashby filed a report of a 7 Ms.