Annotate this Case
[…] Duncan v. TitleMax of Mo., Inc., 607 S.W.3d 243, 249 (Mo. App. 2020). “Missouri contract law governs whether an arbitration agreement is valid and 2 All statutory references are to RSMo (2016), and all rule references are to Missouri Court Rules (2021). The procedure Missouri courts follow is set out in the Missouri Uniform Arbitration Act (MUAA). Dunn Indus. Grp., Inc. v. City of Sugar Creek, 112 S.W.3d 421, 427 (Mo. banc 2003). The relevant MUAA procedure, found in § 435.355, provides: On application of a party showing an agreement described in section 435.350, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied. § 435.355.1 (emphasis added); Theroff, 591 S.W.3d at 436 n.3. 2 enforceable.” Bridgecrest Acceptance Corp. v. Donaldson, 648 S.W.3d 745, 751 (Mo. banc 2022).