CHRIS WOOD, Petitioner-Respondent v. DIRECTOR OF REVENUE, Respondent-Appellant
[…] Whereas the Implied Consent statutes and the rest of Chapter 577 statutes are concerned with criminal prosecutions, Chapter 302 addresses the civil laws that control the privilege of driver’s licensure. The Chapter 302 statutes apply to drunk driving arrests because of internal statutory citations and legislative history. Section 302.574 refers back to section 577.041 and provides that: If a person who was operating a vehicle refuses upon the request of the officer to submit to any chemical test under section 577.041, the officer shall, on behalf of the director of revenue, serve the notice of license revocation personally upon the person and shall take possession of any license to operate a vehicle issued by this state which is held by that person. The officer shall issue a temporary permit, on behalf of the director of revenue, which is valid for fifteen days and shall also give the person notice 7 of his or her right to file a petition for review to contest the license revocation. Section 302.574.1 (emphasis added).