STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. CARL W. DILL, II, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Under the circumstances at issue in this appeal, a person commits the offense of firstdegree trafficking in violation of section 579.0651 if that person: knowingly distributes, delivers, manufactures, produces or attempts to distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce: .... (8) More than thirty grams but less than ninety grams of any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any quantity of . . . methamphetamine[.] 1 Unless otherwise stated, all statutory citations are to RSMo 2016, including, as applicable, statutory changes effective January 1, 2017. 2 Section 579.065.1(8). Section 562.012 provides, in pertinent part: Guilt for an offense may be based upon an attempt to commit an offense if, with the purpose of committing the offense, a person performs any act which is a substantial step towards the commission of the offense. A “substantial step” is conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s purpose to complete the commission of the offense.