David L. Kaercher, Appellant, vs. Director of Revenue, Respondent.
[…] Wilmoth v. Dir. of Revenue, 669 S.W.3d 102, 108 (Mo. banc 2023). A trial court abuses its discretion “when its ruling is clearly against the logic of the circumstances then before the court and is so unreasonable and arbitrary that it shocks the sense of justice and indicates a lack of careful, deliberate consideration.” Id. (quoting Lozano v. BNSF Ry. Co., 421 S.W.3d 448, 451 (Mo. banc 2014)) (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 302.312 provides: Copies of all papers, documents, and records lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue or the bureau of vital records of the department of health and senior services and copies of any records, properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state and in all administrative proceedings. Section 302.312.1. 4 Appellant argues Exhibit A was not properly certified because the certification letter attached to Exhibit A was a copy not bearing the original signature of the Director or the custodian of records.