David L. Kaercher, Appellant, vs. Director of Revenue, Respondent.
[…] Gallagher v. Mo. Dep’t of Revenue, 604 S.W.3d 372, 375 (Mo. App. E.D. 2020) (quoting Boggs v. Dir. of Revenue, 564 S.W.3d 693, 697 (Mo. App. W.D. 2018)). While we defer to the trial court’s factual findings, the issue of whether the defendant was arrested under the facts found by the trial court is a question of law this Court reviews de novo. Haffner v. Dir. of Revenue, 602 S.W.3d 268, 272 (Mo. App. E.D. 2020). 6 Section 544.180 states, “An arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person of the defendant, or by his submission to the custody of the officer, under authority of a warrant or otherwise.” Generally, merely informing someone he is under arrest is insufficient to effectuate an arrest. Smither v. Dir. of Revenue, 136 S.W.3d 797, 799 (Mo. banc 2004). “[P]roof of physical restraint or the suspect’s submission also is required to effectuate [an] arrest.” Id.