Lisa K. McKeever, Appellant, v. Provident, Inc., and Division of Employment Security, Respondents.
[…] Cf. J.C.W. ex rel. Webb v. Wyciskalla, 275 S.W.3d 249, 254 (Mo. banc 2009); see also McCracken v. Wal-Mart Stores E., 298 2 4 Webb, 275 S.W.3d at 254; see also Boles v. Div. of Emp. Sec., 353 S.W.3d 465 (Mo. App. 2011) (noting that the timeliness of an application for review to the Commission is matter of statutory authority, and not jurisdiction). This Court has general appellate jurisdiction over all cases not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court. Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 3. And, section 288.210 gives this Court the authority for judicial review of the Commission’s decisions. Under that statute, any party aggrieved by the Commission’s final decision has twenty days to “appeal the decision to the appellate court having jurisdiction in the area where the claimant or any one of the claimants reside.” Id. As a result, so long as the notice of appeal to this Court is timely filed, 3 this Court has jurisdiction to resolve the appeal regardless of the timeliness of the claimant’s application for review by the Commission. See Ward v. Div. of Emp. Sec., 600 S.W.3d 283, 287 n.3 (Mo.