Top Priority Transit, LLC, Appellant, vs. Cape Auto Pool, Inc., Respondent.
[…] Buyer argues the circuit court erred in finding the warranty of title was not breached when it received a salvage title after Dealer represented a “good title” would be provided and Buyer expected to receive “good title,” not a salvage title. Dealer argues summary judgment was appropriate because it conveyed “good title” to the van under section 400.2-312(1) because the statute’s plain language provides “good title” means a title free from encumbrances or third-party claims. Point IV Analysis Section 400.2-312 governs warranty of title. Buyer cites section 400.2-312(1)(a), which states in part, “There is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful.” Buyer argues section 400.2-312(1)(a) codifies the seller’s 14 implied warranty in every sales contract “that the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful.”