Top Priority Transit, LLC, Appellant, vs. Cape Auto Pool, Inc., Respondent.
[…] Buyer cites Comment 1 to section 400.2-312 explaining this subsection “makes provision for a buyer’s basic needs in respect to a title which he in good faith expects to acquire by his purchase, namely, that he receive a good, clean title transferred to him.” Hence, Buyer contends because it expected to acquire a “good title” when purchasing the van, and instead received a salvage title, section 400.2-312(1)(a) entitles Buyer to judgment as a matter of law on its breach of warranty of title claim. This Court disagrees. Buyer’s selective quotation from section 400.2-312 ignores the remainder of subsection (1), which joins subdivision (a) with subdivision (b) to state, “and the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge.” Emphasis added.