State of Missouri, Respondent, vs. Paul Bolton, Appellant.
[…] We disagree because Bolton failed to satisfy the basic requirements of section 490.680 in that no one testified or signed an affidavit verifying the records’ identity, mode of preparation, or whether they were made in the regular course of business. Section 490.680 states: “A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, 3 method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.” Medical records, of course, fall under this statute. Long v. St. John’s Regional Health Center, Inc., 98 S.W.3d 601, 607 (Mo. App. S.D. 2003).