In the Matter of Ashlee Nicole Huelsing.
[…] NeuroRestorative argues section 475.020 states “chapter 472 applies equally to guardianships and conservatorships” and the term “personal representative,” as it appears in sections 475.010 to 475.370, “should read ‘guardian,’ ‘conservator’ and the like, as the case may be, as far as applicable to guardianships and conservatorships.” NeuroRestorative thus alleges “[b]y analogy, subsection 472.160(1), (2)” should read, in the case of guardianships, “any interested person aggrieved thereby may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from the order, judgment or decree of the probate division of the circuit court on all settlements of the guardian or conservator.” This Court will address section 472.160.1(1) and (2) separately. Subdivisions (2) and (13) allow an immediate appeal “[o]n all settlements of the personal representative” and “[o]n all orders denying any of the foregoing requested actions.”