Annotate this Case
[…] There is substantial evidence S.M. had apparent authority to act on behalf of HH St. Louis. Accordingly, Concrete Strategies’s invoices sent to Spinnaker and S.M. provided the requisite notice to HH St. Louis. Finally, Gamma argues Concrete Strategies’s lien against the Railway Exchange Building is invalid because Concrete Strategies failed to describe the Railway Exchange Building in any of its mechanic’s liens. Section 429.080 states a lien must provide a true description of the property, “or so near to identify the same, upon which the lien is intended to apply.” A lien description will satisfy this requirement “provided that the description was sufficient to enable one familiar with the locality to identify the premises covered by the lien.” Sweeney, 102 S.W.3d at 9 (quoting Breckenridge Material Co. v. Byrnesville Cons.