Clarksboro, LLC and WMAC 2013, LLC, Appellants, vs. City of Overland, Missouri, Respondent.
[…] Also, as required by the Act, a hearing was held to determine Clarksboro’s and WMAC’s rights under the City’s municipal ordinances, a proper record was maintained, procedural formalities were observed, and the Administrative Order contained findings of fact and conclusions of law. See Gosal v. City of Sedalia, 291 S.W.3d 822, 826 (Mo. App. W.D. 2009); Hagely v. Bd. of Educ. of Webster Groves Sch. Dist., 841 S.W.2d 663, 668 (Mo. banc 1992). Because the proceeding before the Commissioner was a contested case, the City’s decision was subject to judicial review pursuant to Section 536.110. Subsection 1 of that section provides, “Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition in the circuit court of the county of proper venue within thirty days after the mailing or delivery of the notice of the agency's final decision.” Section 536.110.1; see also Williams v. City of Kinloch, 657 S.W.3d 236, 241-242 (Mo. App. E.D. 2022). As Clarksboro and WMAC admit on appeal, they failed to file their petition for judicial review in the circuit court within 30 days.