Logan R. Humphrey, Appellant, vs. Tramar Contracting, Inc., and Division of Employment Security, Respondents.
[…] Instead, Humphrey focuses his attention on the deputy’s initial determination, rather than the Commission’s decision. The complete text of Humphrey’s first point is as follows: The Labor and Industrial Relations Commission erred in concluding that Mr. Humphrey is ineligible for unemployment benefits based upon the deputy’s determination of being ineligible, because the Commission’s decision was procured by fraud. In Section 288.210, RSMo, it states “The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law.” Due to the fact that there is not an absence of fraud, the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall not be confined to questions of law.