Thomas Sullivan, et al., Appellants, vs. City of University City, et al., Respondents.
[…] Id. Likewise, in Dierkes, the plaintiffs sued not “solely for [defendant’s] violation of section 376.874,” but “for, among other things, fraud, breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and breach of duty of good faith, claims existing independent of the foregoing statute.” Dierkes, 991 S.W.2d at 668. 8 Here, Appellants’ suit concerns solely a violation of section 115.646. Appellants have not demonstrated taxpayers’ interests are not protected adequately by the remedies provided by the legislature. Here, the legislature promulgated section 115.642, Cum. Supp. 2020, which provides “[a]ny person may file a complaint with the secretary of state …” concerning violations of “any provisions” of section 115.646. §115.642.1. The Secretary of State may issue a probable cause statement “[i]f reasonable grounds appear that the alleged offense was committed” and “may refer the offense to the appropriate prosecuting attorney.” §115.642.2. The