Thomas Sullivan, et al., Appellants, vs. City of University City, et al., Respondents.
[…] Respondents further contend the legislature’s establishment of other means of express enforcement by the Secretary of State and the Missouri Ethics Commission of alleged violations underscores the implication of the exclusivity of this remedy. Because the legislature could, but did not, manifest its intent to create additional or alternative means of enforcement, Respondents argue the designated administrative agency had the exclusive right to sue, even in light of “permissive language” which in no way suggests or implies a private cause of action. Analysis Section 115.646 provides: No contribution or expenditure of public funds shall be made directly by any officer, employee or agent of any political subdivision . . . . to advocate, support, or oppose the passage or defeat of any ballot measure or the nomination or election of any candidate for public office, or to direct any public funds to, or pay any debts or obligations of, any committee supporting or opposing such ballot measures or candidates. . . . Any purposeful violation of this section shall be punished as a class four election offense. Appellants argue they have a private right of action to sue under section 115.646 because the section is “not just a criminal statute.”