In the Matter of: Timothy Lee Isreal, Appellant.
[…] When a person is adjudged incapacitated, the court may appoint a guardian for the person to oversee the physical needs of the incapacitated person. Section 475.079; Matter of Nelson, 891 S.W.2d at 184. “The concept of disability has to do with the ability to manage financial resources.” Matter of Nelson, 891 S.W.2d at 184. Section 475.010(6)(a) defines a “disabled person” as “one who is unable by reason of any physical, mental, or cognitive condition to receive and evaluate information or to communicate decisions to such an extent that the person lacks ability to manage the person’s financial resources ….” When a person is adjudged disabled, the court may appoint a conservator to handle some or all of the financial affairs of the disabled person. Section 475.079; Matter of Nelson, 891 S.W.2d at 184. 2 Though not required to do so, Dr.