In the Matter of: Timothy Lee Isreal, Appellant.
[…] Isreal. The circuit court issued a judgment of incapacity and disability, declaring Mr. Isreal to be totally incapacitated and totally disabled because he suffers from congestive heart failure, renal failure, uncontrolled diabetes, and diabetic gastroparesis. 1 The circuit court again appointed Ms. The circuit court found Mr. Isreal totally incapacitated and totally disabled as defined in Section 475.010. The concept of capacity has to do with the ability to handle basic requirements for food, shelter, safety and health.” Matter of Nelson, 891 S.W.2d 181, 184 (Mo. App. W.D. 1995). Section 475.010(11) defines an “incapacitated person” as “one who is unable by reason of any physical, mental, or cognitive condition to receive and evaluate information or 1 3 Tarrillion, the Perry County Public Administrator, to serve as guardian and conservator. Mr. Isreal appeals, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support the judgment. 2 Mr. Isreal argues that the evidence and testimony in support of Dr.