State of Missouri ex rel. Organic Remedies Mo. Inc., Appellant, vs. Board of Zoning Adjustment of St. Louis County, Missouri, Respondent.
[…] Point III Finally, Organic’s third point alleges the Board erred in denying the variance because it is not authorized by law in that the Board failed to issue written findings of fact and conclusions of law that would allow a meaningful review as required by Section 536.090 and the zoning ordinance, SLCRO Section 1004.050. The County argues the Board’s statement regarding the basis of its decision incorporated into the minutes of the Board meeting, along with the record of the members’ votes was enough to satisfy the statutory requirements. We agree. Pursuant to Section 536.090, every decision and order in a contested case “shall be in writing” and the decision “shall include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law.” The statute specifically requires the “findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order.” Id.