Jessica Huett, Appellant, v. Kent Branson, M.D., et al., Respondents.
[…] Carter, 634 S.W.3d 623, 626 (Mo. banc 2021). To the extent we are required to interpret that statute, we do so de novo. Kirk 2 All statutory references are to RSMo Supp (2018), unless otherwise noted. 8 v. State, 520 S.W.3d 443, 460 (Mo. banc 2017) (citing Kivland v. Columbia Orthopaedic Group, LLP, 331 S.W.3d 299, 311 (Mo. banc 2011)). But this Court reviews the application of that statute to the facts of a particular case, like all other questions concerning the admissibility of evidence at trial, for an abuse of discretion. Kirk, 520 S.W.3d at 460. In relevant part, § 490.065 provides: A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if: (a) The expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue; (b) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data; (c) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (d) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case[.] § 490.065.2(1). This Court has held that the “admissibility of expert testimony under [§] 490.065.2 requires simply that it be relevant and reliable and proffered by a qualified expert.” State ex rel. Gardner v. Wright, 562 S.W.3d 311, 319 (Mo. App. E.D. 2018).