State of Missouri, Respondent, v. Cecil Burrow, Appellant.
[…] Madorie, 156 S.W.3d at 355 (emphasis in original) (quoting State v. Hahn, 640 S.W.2d 509, 510 (Mo. App. S.D. 1982)). This Court likewise has instructed that, “if there is evidence of corroborating circumstances independent of the confession, which tends to prove the offense by confirming matters related in the confession, both the corroborating circumstances and the confession may be considered in determining whether the corpus delicti has been established.” State v. Burroughs, 627 S.W.3d 69, 76 (Mo. App. E.D. 2021). 6 Section 566.060 provides, “A person commits the offense of sodomy in the first degree if he or she has deviate sexual intercourse with another person who is incapacitated, incapable of consent, or lacks the capacity to consent, or by the use of forcible compulsion.” Section 566.060. 2 To establish the corpus delicti of each count of sodomy, there must be independent evidence corroborating Defendant’s admissions that he sodomized Victim.