St. Louis Police Officer's Association, Respondent, vs. St. Louis County, Appellant.
[…] In fact, by including an expansive role for the Board in HB 1413, the legislature appears to have addressed the Board’s lack of authority under the pre-HB 1413 public sector labor law, which we recognize here. 5 “[R]egulations may be promulgated only to the extent of and within the delegated authority of the statute involved.” Hearst Corp. v. Dir. of Rev., 779 S.W.2d 557, 558–59 (Mo. banc 1989). 9 Moreover, we question the Coalition court’s reference to “specific procedures for electing an exclusive bargaining representative” in section 105.510. Section 105.510 does not provide any such procedures. Section 105.510 merely states that Missouri public employees, except for certain professions including police officers and teachers, have “the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the representative of their own choosing.” Simply put, the Board has not imposed specific procedures for public sector elections because it has not been granted the authority to do so by the legislature.