Annotate this Case
[…] When cross-examining McCarver, Respondents sought to introduce part of Boyfriend’s criminal record, specifically his guilty plea to third-degree assault of a minor in October 2006, for which he received two years’ probation. A guilty plea conviction constitutes documentary hearsay when used as evidence of the offenses committed. See State v. Tisius, 362 S.W.3d 398, 406 (Mo. banc 2012). Respondents maintain that Boyfriend’s guilty plea was properly admitted under the exception for certified 21 court records in Section 490.130.5 Section 490.130 provides that “[c]opies from the record of proceedings of any court of this state, attested by the clerk thereof . . . shall be received as evidence of the acts or proceedings of such court in any court of this state.” In re S.F.M.D., 447 S.W.3d 758, 767 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014) (quoting Section 490.130).