State of Missouri, Respondent, vs. Monica C. Shoemaker, Appellant.
[…] She requests we reverse her convictions on Counts I, II, and IV and remand for a new trial. Final Judgment As a threshold matter, the State contends the appeal should be dismissed for lack of a final judgment. As the State correctly points out, our statutory authority to consider a criminal appeal requires a final judgment. See Section 547.070 (authorizing appeal “[i]n all cases of final judgment rendered upon any indictment or information”). 2 The State also is correct that a suspended imposition of sentence is not a final judgment. See State v. Hotze, 250 S.W.3d 745, 746 (Mo. App. E.D. 2008).