J.M.L., Respondent, vs. Missouri State Highway Patrol, et al., Appellant.
[…] This appeal follows. Standard of Review “When reviewing a court-tried case, this Court will affirm the circuit court’s judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law.” Smith v. St. Louis Cnty. Police, 659 S.W.3d 895, 898 (Mo. banc 2023) (citing Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976)); see also Selig v. Russell, 604 S.W.3d 817, 820 (Mo. App. W.D. 2020) (quoting Doe v. Isom, 429 S.W.3d 436, 439 (Mo. App. E.D. 2014)). Discussion Under section 589.401 “[a] person on the sexual offender registry may file a petition . . . to have his or her name removed from the sexual offender registry.” § 589.401.1. Section 589.401 further provides: 11. The court shall not enter an order directing the removal of the petitioner’s name from the sexual offender registry unless it finds the petitioner: (1) Has not been adjudicated or does not have charges pending for any additional nonsexual offense for which imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed since the date the offender was required to register for his or her current tier level; (2) Has not been adjudicated or does not have charges pending for any additional sex offense that would require registration under sections 589.400 to 589.425 2 since the date the offender was required to register for his or her current tier level, even if the offense was punishable by less than one year imprisonment; (3) Has successfully completed any required periods of supervised release, probation, or parole without revocation since the date the offender was required to register for his or her current tier level; (4) Has successfully completed an appropriate sex offender treatment program as approved by a court of competent jurisdiction or the Missouri department of corrections; and (5) Is not a current or potential threat to public safety. ... 18. The court shall not deny the petition unless the petition failed to comply with the provisions of sections 589.400 to 589.425 or the prosecuting attorney provided evidence demonstrating the petition should be denied. § 589.401.11, .18. Section 589.401 also provides “[t]he prosecuting attorney may present evidence in opposition to the requested relief or may otherwise demonstrate the reasons why the petition should be denied.” § 589.401.8. The procedural history of this case is, at best, ambiguous. The Patrol states in its brief the circuit court held a hearing on November 4, 2021, on J.M.L.’s petition.