In the Interest of: T.P.
[…] T.P. told M.D. that the gun was real, and that T.P. would shoot him if he told anyone. The gun was a replica toy gun known as an airsoft gun, but M.D. did not know that it was not a firearm.1 T.P. was charged with first-degree harassment under section 565.090.2 The Juvenile Division of the Circuit Court of Jefferson County found that T.P. violated that statute and therefore adjudicated him delinquent. In its disposition, the court placed him on probation, Section 571.010(8) defines “firearm” as “any weapon that is designed or adapted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.” 2 All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri (2016) unless otherwise stated. 1 directed him to participate in counseling, and to complete a program at the New Day Treatment Center.