Sanford Sachtleben and Luciann Hruza, Appellants, vs. Alliant National Title Insurance Co., Respondent.
[…] Charles Recorder of Deeds, Covered Risk 5 did not apply, allowing Alliant National to 4 justifiably deny coverage. Among other criticisms, Appellants replied that the contract definition of “Public Records” could not be so narrowly construed to include only records filed with the St. Charles County Recorder of Deeds. Pursuant to Condition 1(i), the policy defines “Public Records” as: “Records established under state statutes at Date of Policy for the purpose of imparting constructive notice of matters relating to real property to purchasers for value without Knowledge . . .” Section 442.390 1 states: Every such instrument in writing, certified and recorded in the manner herein prescribed, shall, from time of filing the same with the recorder for record, impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof and all subsequent purchasers and mortgages shall be deemed, in law and equity, to purchase with notice. The trial court granted Alliant National’s motion for summary judgment, finding that the title policy “only covers losses caused by ordinance violations if a notice of those ordinance violations was properly recorded with the St.