Jamie A. Marx, Appellant, v. Division of Employment Security, Respondent.
[…] Transp. Sec. & Div. of Emp. Sec., 295 S.W.3d 594, 597 (Mo. App. E.D. 2009)). Also, Appellant’s point relied on does not 5 4 Appellant now appeals to this Court. Standard of Review Our review of the Commission’s decision is governed by the Missouri Constitution and Section 288.210. 6 Clayton v. Jars TD, Inc., 654 S.W.3d 726, 729 (Mo. App. E.D. 2022); Dickemann v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 550 S.W.3d 65, 67 (Mo. banc 2018). We review whether the Commission’s decisions are “authorized by law” and “supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record.” Mo. Const. art. V, § 18. Section 288.210 provides: Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard. The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) That the decision was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. Here, Appellant’s allegation of error can be construed as only that the Commission acted in excess of its powers. See Dickens v. Hannah’s Enters., Inc., 360 S.W.3d 910, 913 (Mo. App. S.D. 2012).