State of Missouri, Respondent, vs. Eric Lawson, Appellant.
[…] Point II is denied. Statements as product of unlawful warrantless arrest (Point III) In his third point on appeal, Appellant argues his incriminating statements should have been suppressed because they were the product of his unlawful warrantless arrest. 26 See U.S. Const. amend. IV (providing in pertinent part that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated”); Mo. Const. art. I, section 15 (providing in pertinent part that “the people shall be secure in their persons, papers, homes, effects, and electronic communications and data, from unreasonable searches and seizures”). 27 We disagree. In the present case, Appellant was “seized” for constitutional purposes when he was handcuffed by Det. Leopold outside his home. See State v. Jackson, 686 S.W.2d 21, 23 (Mo. App. E.D. 1984).