In the Interest of: C.L.F., vs. Juvenile Officer
[…] The juvenile court’s order is affirmed. 1 Although the juvenile division of a circuit court is not a separate court but a division of the circuit court, we use the term “juvenile court” for ease of reference, consistent with the term’s usage in Chapter 211, RSMo. See § 211.021(3) (defining “juvenile court” to mean “the juvenile division or divisions of the circuit court of the county, or judges while hearing juvenile cases assigned to them”). 2 Unless otherwise indicated, statutory references are to RSMo 2016, as updated through the 2021 cumulative supplement.