Liana MacColl (formerly known as Liana M. Bradford) vs. Missouri State Highway Patrol and Boone County, Missouri, Sheriff
[…] We find the third ground dispositive. Since 1994, Congress has required each state to maintain a federally compliant sex offender registration program in order to receive certain federal funding. In an effort to make the various state programs more comprehensive, effective, and uniform, Congress enacted SORNA in 2006. In relevant part, SORNA provides, “[a] sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides[.]” 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a). A “sex offender” is “an individual who was convicted of a sex offense.”7 Id. § 20911(1). A “sex offense” includes, among other things, “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another” and “a criminal offense that is a specified offense against a minor.” Id. § 20911(5)(A)(i), (ii). A “specified offense against a minor” includes, among other things, “[c]riminal sexual conduct involving a minor” and “[a]ny conduct that by its nature is a sex offense against a minor.” Id. § 20911(7)(H), (I). “SORNA’s definition of a ‘specified offense against a minor’ [i]s intended to be broad.” Wilkerson v. State, 533 S.W.3d 755, 759 (Mo. App. W.D. 2017). “Congress cast a wide net to ensnare as many offenses against children as possible.” Id. (quoting United States v.