Liana MacColl (formerly known as Liana M. Bradford) vs. Missouri State Highway Patrol and Boone County, Missouri, Sheriff
[…] The 15-year registration period for a Tier I sex offender “shall be reduced” if the offender maintains a clean record for ten years by [1.] not being convicted of any offense for which imprisonment for more than 1 year may be imposed; [2.] not being convicted of any sex offense; [3.] successfully completing any periods of supervised release, probation, and parole; and [4.] successfully completing . . . an appropriate sex offender treatment program certified by a jurisdiction or by the Attorney General. § 20915(b). See 28 C.F.R. § 72.5(c) (“If a tier I sex offender has maintained for 10 years a clean record, as described in 34 U.S.C. [§] 20915(b)(1), the period for which the sex offender must register and keep the registration current . . . is reduced by 5 years.).13 MacColl cites no authority allowing a retroactive reduction in the applicable registration period and, as the person seeking a declaratory judgment that her registration period should have been retroactively reduced, she bears the burden of proving she is entitled