Prime Healthcare Services-Kansas City, LLC, d/b/a St. Joseph Medical Center vs. State of Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services
[…] Point II is denied. In Point III, St. Joseph contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the 15-mile rule is not prohibited by article III, § 40(28), because there is no rational basis supporting imposition of a geographical restriction on level III trauma centers. “[E]very law is entitled to a presumption of constitutional validity . . . and if the line drawn by the legislature [or department] is supported by a rational basis, the law is not local or special and the analysis ends.”14 City of Aurora v. Spectra Commc’n Grp., LLC, 592 S.W.3d 764, 780 In relevant part, article III, § 40(28), states, “The general assembly shall not pass any local or state law . . . granting to any corporation, association or individual any special or exclusive right, privilege or immunity.” St.