M.O. vs. Geico General Insurance Company and Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] Section 435.400 provides that, “Upon application of a party, the court shall confirm an 9 Indeed, GEICO filed post-judgment motions to vacate the arbitration award and for a new trial, in which GEICO argued at length that the award was invalid due to fraud, collusion, undue means, and unreasonableness. The motions were overruled. 9 award, unless within the time limits hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modifying or correcting the award, in which case the court shall proceed as provided in section[] 435.405 . . . .” Section 435.405 provides that, “Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where . . . [t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means,” and that “[a]n application pursuant to this section shall be made within ninety days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant[.]” § 435.405.1(1) (emphasis added), .2. The combined effect of these statutes is that “[u]pon application of a party to confirm the arbitration award as judgment, the court must confirm the award, unless the opposing party moves to vacate or modify the award.” Parks v. MBNA Am.